Day 1 – July
23, 2024 |
7:00 AM |
Registration | Breakfast |
|
8:00 AM |
Welcome
(10 mins) |
|
8:10 AM |
Executive
Welcome |
Cynthia
Jenks |
Keynote (Chair: Wu Xu) |
||
8:30 AM |
|
Shirley Meng, U
Chicago/ANL |
Session I: Solid-State Electrolytes and Batteries (Chair: Sanja Tepavcevic
and Guang Yang) |
||
9:10 AM |
|
Justin Connell, ANL |
9:35 AM |
|
Yuepeng Zhang, ANL |
10:00 AM |
Break (20 mins) |
|
10:20 AM |
|
Steve Martin, ISU |
10:45 AM |
|
Jianlin Li, ANL |
Session II: Electrons to Chemicals (Chair: Robert Sacci and Xia Cao) |
||
11:10 AM |
|
Yun Hang Hu, Michigan
Tech U |
11:35 AM |
|
Feifei Shi, Penn State |
12:00 PM Lunch
(1 hour) |
||
Session III: Metal-Air Batteries (Chair: James Wu and Wu Xu) |
||
1:00 PM |
|
Mohammad Asadi, IIT |
1:25 PM |
|
Shuya Wei, UNM |
1:50 PM |
|
Xianglin Li, WU
St. Louis |
2:15 PM |
|
Anming Hu, UTK |
2:40 PM Break (20 mins) |
||
Session IV: Sulfur and Other Conversion Batteries (Chair: Guang
Yang and Wei Tong) |
||
3:00 PM |
|
Bruce Dunn, UCLA |
3:25 PM |
|
Arumugam Manthiram, UT
Austin |
3:50 PM |
|
Sherry Zheng,
SLAC |
4:15 PM |
|
Ping Liu, UCSD |
4:40 PM Panel Discussion (Chair: Robert Sacci) |
||
5:10 PM Adjourn Day 1 |
Day 2 – July
24, 2024 |
||
|
||
7:00 AM |
Registration | Breakfast |
|
Keynote (Chair: Robert
Sacci) |
||
8:00 AM |
|
Linda Nazar, U Waterloo |
Session V: Multivalent and Organic Batteries (Chair: Chelsea
Chen and
Wu Xu) |
||
8:40 AM |
|
Yan Yao, U
Houston |
9:05 AM |
|
John Muldoon, Toyota |
9:30 AM |
|
Chao Luo,
George Mason/U Miami |
9:55 AM |
Break
(20 mins) |
|
Session VI: Sodium and Potassium Batteries (Chair: Xia Cao and Mengya Li) |
||
10:15 AM |
|
Marca Doeff, LBNL |
10:40 AM |
|
Yiying Wu, OSU |
11:05 AM |
|
Leigang Xue/Alex Girau, Group1 |
11:30 AM |
|
Enyuan Hu, BNL |
11:55 AM |
Lunch (1 hour) |
|
Session VII: Long Duration Batteries (Chair: Lei Cheng and Guang Yang) |
||
1:00 PM |
|
Wei Wang,
PNNL |
1:25 PM |
|
Brian Adams,
Salient Energy Inc. |
1:50 PM |
|
Tim Lambert, SNL |
2:15 PM |
|
Leo Liu,
USU |
2:40 PM |
Break (20 mins) |
|
Session VIII: Second Use and Recycling (Chair: Katie Harrison
and Lynn Trahey) |
||
3:00 PM |
|
Chao Yan, Princeton NuEnergy |
3:25 PM |
|
Yaocai Bai,
ORNL |
3:50 PM |
|
Zheng Li, Li
Industries & Virginia Tech |
4:15 PM |
|
Zheng
Chen, UCSD |
4:40 PM Panel Discussion (Chair: Lynn Trahey) |
5:10 PM |
Break (50 mins) |
6:00 PM |
Poster Session and Reception |
8:00 PM Adjourn Day 2 |
1:30-4:30 ORNL Workshop and discussion |
||
Workshop |
Mechanical Behavior of Materials for
All-Solid-State Batteries |
Sergiy Kalnaus and Erik Herbert |
Adjourn the Meeting |